Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for OZ Turners, website – http://www.jphequipment.com.au/.    OZ Turners is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. OZ Turners is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Collection of your personal information

You can visit all areas of the OZ Turners website without providing ANY personal information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. OZ Turners takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

OZ Turners reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Personal Information Held

Personal information about suppliers, customers, contractors, employees, job applicants and other parties is held by the Company. This personal information may include name, date of birth, address, employment history, reference checks, psychological test results, bank account details, tax file number, emergency contact number information and personal information deemed sensitive under the Privacy Act such as health information.

Collection of Personal Information

The Company will only collect personal information when it is considered necessary for business purposes. Where reasonable and practicable, personal information will be collected directly from the person concerned. In some situations personal information will be collected indirectly from other sources such as referees, medical practitioners, educational institutions or third parties in legal proceedings. Where reasonable and required, the Company will obtain prior consent to indirect collection of personal information especially if it has been deemed sensitive.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information is used only for the purpose of conducting business which includes, but is not limited to, recruitment and other HR functions, registered training organisation, licensing and self-insurance functions. When personal information is no longer needed by the Company for a permissible disclosure it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. OZ Turners reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

OZ Turners welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: (07) 3807 1900

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
OZ Turners
PO Box 678, Marsden,
Qld 4132 Australia

5 Delton St, Kingston,
Qld 4114 Australia

Office – 0400 897 575
Fax – 07 3290 0339
Mobile – 0411 695 335